02.12.2022

VW Polo Specs - Ultimate Guide and Summary 1

VW Polo Specs - Ultimate Guide and Summary

02 Dec 2022

Quick Links In Polo Specifications Article

New Polo Overview

The New VW Polo boasts impressive new power and features in the latest VW Polo Specs. Vehicle specifications help car buyers to understand the ins and outs of their vehicles. With ample information at your fingertips, you can choose the perfect VW Polo for your needs. The new Polo made a splash with its modernised exterior design and new capabilities. But what's most impressive, is the specifications and features that make this vehicle a classic investment.

With the exterior redesign, it’s clear to see what’s new to the naked eye. Under the hood, the new Polo houses incredible capabilities and innovative safety features. The IQ.DRIVE capabilities are available as optional add-ons for all models. We covered more on the IQ.DRIVE system and what is brand-new in our article, The VW Polo 2022 – The New Frontier of Automated Cars.

new-polo-in-garage-with-lights

When it comes to the VW Polo specs we’ve got you covered. We even have the full Polo GTI specs in this article. Some may argue that the New Polo GTI is an entity on its own – separate from the VW Polo range. While this can be true, the Polo and the Polo GTI share many similarities. However, in this article, you will see the stark differences between the two vehicles. The new Polo GTI showcases speed and luxury in its standard model – a great investment for drivers who prefer a little more excitement when it comes to their daily driving.​

VW Polo Trim Levels & Prices

Trim LevelRecommended Retail Price
New Polo
New Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSIR329,300
New Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI LifeR369,700
New Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI Life DSGR391,400
New Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI R-Line DSGR445,500
New Volkswagen Polo 2.0 GTI DSGR514,500

purple-vw-polo-lifestyle-image

Please note: Prices & Options were effective as of 04 October 2022 and subject to change without prior notice. Prices are inclusive of CO2 tax and 15% VAT.

New Polo Engine & Performance

The new Polo has an awesome standard 70kW engine, establishing the base of power and performance for the entire range. Below you will find the engine specifications so that you can choose which vehicle will be best suited for your life. The VW Polo is revered as a powerful and reliable car, so any choice will undoubtedly be a good one. The VW Polo did not become South Africa’s favourite car by chance, read on to discover exactly where the power of the polo range lies.

Polo Engine Specs

VW Polo Specs - Engine
1.0 TSI Polo1.0 TSI Life1.0 TSI Life DSG (auto)1.0 TSI R-Line DSG (auto)2.0 TSI GTI DSG (auto)
Cylinders33334
Capacity (cm3)9999999999991984
Turbo ChargedStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
CO2 Emissions121124123123147
Compression Ratio10.5 : 110.5 : 110.5 : 110.5 : 1-
Fuel InjectionXXXXX
CO2 Emissions (g/km)132140144147114

Polo Fuel & Performance Specs

VW Polo Specs - Fuel & Performance
1.0 TSI Polo1.0 TSI Life1.0 TSI Life DSG (auto)1.0 TSI R-Line DSG (auto)2.0 TSI GTI DSG (auto)
Power Output (kW @ r/min)70 @ 5000 - 5500 r/min70 @ 5000 - 5500 r/min85 @ 5000 - 5500 r/min85 @ 5000 - 5500 r/min147 @ 4400 - 6 000 r/min
Torque Output (Nm @ r/min)175 @ 2000 - 3500 r/min175 @ 2000 - 3500 r/min200 @ 2000 - 3500 r/min200 @ 2000 - 3500 r/min320 @ 1500 - 4 350 r/min
Fuel Consumptions (litres/100km) Combined Cycle5.35.45.45.46.4
0-100km/h in seconds10.810.89.79.76.7
V-Max in km/h (Top Speed)187187200200283


New Polo Brakes & Wheels

Brakes and wheels are some of the most important factors to consider when buying a car. These two features provide vital functions for your everyday transport. We are choosing to showcase these features as they are just as important as any other part of the vehicle. So let’s take a look at the brakes and wheels available across the new Polo range.

New Polo Brakes

Please note that these capabilities are standard across the VW Polo Vivo Hatch range.

  • Multi Collision Braking System
  • Brake fluid warning indicator
  • Hill-hold Assist
  • Front disc brakes
  • Electronic stability control (ESP) including ABS with brake assistant, ASR, EDL and EDTC

New Polo Wheels

This is a summary of the wheels and tyres across the New Polo range, for full information please download the New Polo Brochure. This summary includes standard features, optional extras and items that may not be available across all trim levels. The brochure has a breakdown down of the details by trim level for your convenience.

  • Wheel covers on 5J X 14 steel
  • Essex Alloy wheels 5.5J x 15”
  • Torsby Alloy wheels 6.5J x 16”
  • Valencia Alloy wheels 6.5J x 16"
  • Bergamo Alloy wheels 7.5J x 17"
  • Milton Keynes Alloy wheels 7.5J x 17”
  • Faro Alloy wheels 7.5J x 18”
  • Tire pressure indicator
  • Lockable wheel bolts
  • Full-size steel spare wheel with original equipment tires
  • Space-saver spare wheel
  • Tool kit & jack

new-polo-parked-at-beach

New Polo Dimensions & Capacities

The VW Polo is a beautiful urban vehicle with space to spare. With ample interior capacity, you and your gang will always be comfortable on the road. The boot is surprisingly large, with plenty of space for all of your gear on the go. Read on to learn more about the dimensions and capacities of the new Polo.

VW Polo Specs - Dimensions & Capacities
1.0 TSI Polo1.0 TSI Life1.0 TSI Life DSG (auto)1.0 TSI R-Line DSG (auto)2.0 TSI GTI DSG (auto)
Length (mm)40744074407440744074
Width (mm)17511751175117511751
Height (mm)14511451145114511431
Track - front (mm)15001500150015001501
Track - rear (mm)14831483148314831484
Turning circle (m)10.610.610.610.610.6
Wheelbase (mm)25522552255225522549
Ground clearance (mm)148148148148133
Fuel tank (l)4040404040
Boot capacity (l) (closed luggage compartment volume behind 2nd row of seats)351351351351305
Tare/Kerb weight (kg)10671067110011001247
Gross vehicle mass (kg)16401640167016701780

interior-space-of-VW-Polo

New Polo Safety & Security

The VW Polo range is one of the most generous when it comes to standard safety features. Every trim level comes standard with a wide array of safety features that help you to drive your best and avoid harm’s way. We’ve summarised some of the best New Polo safety specs for your convenience.

VW Polo Security Features

Standard Polo safety features:

  • Alarm with ultrasonic interior monitoring
  • Remote central locking
  • Driver’s and front passenger airbag with a front passenger airbag deactivation
  • Side front airbags
  • Curtain airbags, front & rear
  • Height adjustable seat belts for driver and front passenger
  • 3-point seatbelt for centre rear seat
  • Seatbelt Reminder
  • ISOFIX child seat anchor points
  • Childproof locks on rear doors
  • High-level brake light
  • Warning triangle
  • Driver Alert System

Find A VW Polo For Sale Near You

vw-polo-in-violet

We hope that you enjoyed learning about the New Polo. With so much to offer in one incredible vehicle, it’s hard to let this investment opportunity pass you by! The VW Polo will always be a South African automotive icon. So why not become a part of history and own SA’s favourite car?

Our team at CFAO Mobility VW is committed to providing you with excellent service, from start to finish. From your first visit to the dealership to regular service check-ins – we’ll always be there to help! Simply locate a CFAO VW dealer near you, and we can help make your automotive dreams come true.

Please contact us If you’d like to know more about the VW polo specs or have any questions about the vehicle range.


Read More About The Volkswagen Polo Hatchback Range

Read More About The Volkswagen Polo Sedan Range

Read More About The Volkswagen Polo Vivo Range